Armenia will be presented through the “Tagh: the Path of the Soul” Film
“Tagh: the Path of the Soul”, based on Grigor Narekatsi’s poems, will be presented at the “Cultural Constellation of CIS Countries” festival.
On December 8 and 9, the CIS countries will present their cultural heritage – films, master classes, lectures, national crafts, poetry, and music – at the “Cultural Constellation of the CIS countries” festival.
The festival is held at the All-Russian State Library of Foreign Literature.
The cultural center of the Armenian Embassy will showcase Armenian culture and art at the festival. Armenia’s contribution will include the exhibition “Armenia: The Cradle of Civilization” and films directed by Armenian filmmakers. Among the featured films is “Tagh: The Path of the Soul,” directed by Vahe Yan and inspired by the poems of Grigor Narekatsi. Additionally, performances of Sayat-Nova’s works, translated by Valery Brusov and performed by the Ararat band, will be showcased at the festival.
The film was produced by the “Renaissance” Foundation. It is based on Narekatsi’s five cantos. In addition, the film also incorporates two more medieval cantos of unknown authors: “Mary at the Cross” and “Mary Magdalene”. The filming took place in seven symbolic Armenian churches. Hnevank, Kaputni Surb Minas, Geghardavank, and Sanahin Monastery, which are masterpieces of medieval architecture, were selected for filming. Footage of the liberation of Shushi on May 9, 1992, was also included in the film.
Seven actors were selected for each of the cantos presented in the film: Tigran Nersisyan, Nelly Kheranyan, Shant Hovhannisyan, Nazeni Hovhannisyan, Khoren Levonyan, Marjan Avetisyan, Rozi Avetisova and Samvel Topalyan.
The general producer of “Tagh: the Path of the Soul” is Artur Janibekyan, the director is Vahe Yan, the co-author and soloist is Vahe Begoyan, and the author of the idea is Artak Aleksanyan. The film was presented at the “Moscow” cinema in a packed hall. It was also screened in Gyumri. Additionally, the people of Artsakh had the opportunity to watch it. The film was presented in the spring in Stepanakert at the center called “Our Mountains”.