How the audience embraced the “Renaissance” Foundation’s “Tagh: the Path of the Soul” (VIDEO)
How the audience embraced the “Renaissance” Foundation’s “Tagh: the Path of the Soul” (video)
For three consecutive days, the spiritual-musical film “Tagh: the Path of the Soul” graced the screen. The audience’s response was overwhelming, with the hall filled for each screening.
The concept for the film, inspired by the cantos of Grigor Narekatsi, stems from the vision of the “Renaissance” Foundation. Directed and scripted by Vahe Yan, the film’s acceptance exceeded expectations. “I couldn’t even enter the hall physically, it was so packed. The illumination we aimed to bring to people through the film seems to have resonated. Witnessing such a turnout was truly moving; it affirmed the demand and necessity for that illumination. To realize you’re contributing to something sought-after is an unparalleled feeling.”
Vahe Begoyan served as co-author of the script and the voice behind the verses. The cast included Nazeni Hovhannisyan, Khoren Levonyan, Marjan Avetisyan, Tigran Nersisyan, Nelly Kheranyan, Shant Hovhannisyan, Rozi Avetisova, and Samvel Topalyan.
The audience greeted the film with resounding applause and palpable enthusiasm. Gohar Gasparyan, the presenter, remarked, “This film occupies a unique space; such an endeavor had not been ventured before. I am profoundly moved and impressed.”
Artur Bakhtamyan, spokesperson for the “Renaissance” Foundation, reflected, “A millennium later, through contemporary individuals, we experience, with eyes, emotions, and a magnificent fusion of sound, setting, light, and organization.”
Screenwriter Dianna Grigoryan expressed, “For us, Narekatsi’s cantos serve as a pathway of the soul. It should serve as a moral compass, offering an immediate understanding of divinity. This was an evening of spiritual introspection.”
The filming of “Tagh: the Path of the Soul” spanned half a year. The creative team meticulously selected seven locations, seven symbolic monasteries, and seven actors to embody Narekatsi’s works. On April 9, Easter Sunday, the film was also presented on Armenia TV.