A new translation of St. Grigor Narekatsi’s “Book of Lamentations” into Eastern Armenian by Father Mesrop Aramyan has been released.
It was published by the “Vem” educational and cultural Foundation with the support of the “Renaissance” cultural and intellectual Foundation, particularly of its founder Artur Janibekyan. The author dedicated approximately 30 years to this translation. “The translation presented is focused on semantics. My aim was to faithfully convey the author’s message while maintaining as much fidelity to the original text as possible.”
On June 22nd, the work was officially presented at the National Gallery of Armenia, attended by spiritual, cultural, educational, and public figures. Preceding this event, on June 20th, a pilgrimage was organized to Narekavank, located in the historical Van province, where a book blessing ceremony was held in the hermitage of St. Grigor Narekatsi, situated nearby.